Friday  8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

 

 

Use of Video in the Foreign Language Classroom: How to Integrate It into Language Learning

Presenter: Teresa Roig-Torres, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH

 

Fresh Ideas for Upper Levels

Presenter: Regina K. Schantz, Waco HS, Waco, IA

 

Snappy Starters and Quick Closing Activities:

5-Minute Activities to Begin and End Your Classes

Presenter: Melissa A. Creamer, Solon HS, Solon, OH

 

Critical Literacy and the Foreign Language Classroom

Presenter: Daniel Woolsey, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN

 

Hicimos conexiones: Cómo incorporó la ESECH las 5Cs en sus clases de español.

Presenters: Jorge Salinas and Gabriela Morales, ESECH, Chicago, IL

 

Contextual Grammar

Presenter: Janet M. N. Rundquist, Black Hawk MS, Eagan, MN

 

Exhibitor Session: Wie aus Wörtern ein Wortschatz wird 

Presenter: Jessie G. McGuire, Langenscheidt Publishers, Inc., Maspeth, NY

 

Auf geht’s!  Integrating Culture, Language, and Technology in First Year College German

Presenter: Lee Forester, Hope College, Holland, MI; Pennylyn Dykstra-Pruim, Calvin College, Grand Rapids, MI

 

Exhibitor Session: Cultural Connections via Comptines and Cantos

Presenter: Mary J. Sosnowski, Sosnowski Language Resources, Wayland, MA

 

New Visions: What’s New in 2004

Presenters: Donna L. Clementi, Appleton Area School District, Appleton, WI; Paul Sandrock, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, Madison, WI

 

From National to State to Local Standards — Building a Standards-based Foreign Language Curriculum

Presenter: Robert J. Headrick, Jr., Rockwood School District, St. Louis, MO

 

Common Departmental Testing

Presenters: Sheila Bayles, Rogers HS, Rogers, AR; Jeanette Arnhart, Oakdale JHS, Rogers, AR

 

Les Français et leur identité

Presenter: Geneviève M. Peden, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

Theatre Connections for French and Latin Classes

Presenters: Nicholas B. Young and John Feeney, University of Detroit Jesuit HS,  Detroit, MI

 

Exhibitor Session: Content Enriched and Content Based FLES Instruction

Presenter: Ines D. Lormand, Wright Group / McGraw-Hill Learning, Chicago, IL

 

Preparing Future Foreign Language Teachers through Digital Portfolio Projects

Presenter: Christopher Luke, Ball State University, Muncie, IN

 

Exhibitor Session: TeLL Me More Pro,  Version 7, Language Learning Software

Presenter: Christophe Pralong, Auralog, Tempe, AZ

 

Best of Michigan: Integrating Technology into Your Daily Lesson Plans

Presenter: Harumi Cooper, Groves High School, Beverly Hills, MI

 

Ask the EXPERTS: Drop-in Technology Help

Presenter:  Carol Galvin Flood, Lahser High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI; Jennifer Beams 

 

 

Friday   10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

 

Interaction: Socialization Through L2 Materials

Presenter: Carolyn E. Gascoigne, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, NE

 

Hitting High C’s

Presenter: Deborah Blaz, Angola HS, Angola, IN

Middle School Madness

Presenters: Diane Primrose Farrug, Detroit Country Day School, Bloomfield Hills, MI; Catherine Fortin, Charlotte Country Day School, Charlotte, NC

 

Utilización de los haikus en la enseñanza/aprendizaje de español como lengua extranjera.

Presenter: Marta Moran, Office of Education - Embassy of Spain, Washington, DC

 

¡El Subjuntivo es divertido! Ideas for Teaching the Subjunctive

Presenter: Andrea Sepulveda, The Blake School, Hopkins, MN

 

Update on Thematic Planning: Backward? Spiral? Performance-based? Brain-based?

Presenters: Helena Curtain, University of Wisconsin– Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI; Carol Ann Dahlberg, Concordia College (Emerita), Moorhead, MN

 

IMAGEination

Presenter: Sharon B. Rapp, Conway HS (Emerita), Conway, AR

 

Novice to Intermediate: Creating with Language

Presenter: Laura L. Terrill, Parkway School District, St. Louis, MO

 

Exhibitor Session: Building Our Strength Through Students

Presenters: Dena Bachman and Kassie Harshman, Lafayette HS, St. Joseph, MO; Carrol Lund, Kickapoo HS, Springfield, MO; Donna Siegrist, Raytown C2 School District, Raytown, MO.  Sponsored by Holt, Rinehart and Winston 

 

Exhibitor Session: Achieving the 5—Steps for Success in AP/Upper-level Spanish

Presenters: Richard S. Sayers, Pearson Prentice Hall, Longmont, CO; Maria Hubbard, Prentice Hall, Braintree, MA

 

Advocacy in Action: Survey Results

Presenters: Lynn M. Sessler Schmaling, Clovis Grove School, Menasha, WI; Marcia Rosenbusch, National

K–12 Foreign Language Resource Center, Iowa State University, Ames, IA

 

Best of Iowa: Put on Your Dancin’ Shoes

Presenters: Kerisa Chung Baedke, Valley Southwoods Freshman HS, Des Moines, IA and Concordia Language Villages, Moorhead, MN; Lisa Leventhal-Sobotka, West Des Moines Valley HS, Des Moines, IA and Concordia Language Villages, Moorhead, MN

 

 

Exhibitor Session: Education Nationale de la France

Presenter: Michelle Bourque, Vistas in Education, Minneapolis, MN

 

A Humanities Project: Making Connections across the Curriculum

Presenter: Jean M. Brooks, Franklin HS, Livonia, MI 

 

National Board Certification

Presenter: Lisa Myhre, Meyer MS and River Falls HS, River Falls, WI

 

Contextualizing Language Learning through Website Design

Presenter: C. Ruth Bosch, De La Salle Collegiate HS, Warren, MI

 

Exhibitor Session: How to Find the Needle in the Haystack

Presenters: Renate Saggau, Independent Consultant, Houston, TX; Uwe Rieken, Goethe-Institut, Chicago, IL

 

Exhibitor Session: Strategies that Work

Presenter: Patty A. Bohannan, McDougal Littell, Bartlesville, OK

 

Ask the EXPERTS: Drop in Technology Help

Presenter:  Carol Galvin Flood, Lahser High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI; Jennifer Beams 

 

 

Friday   1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

 

The Very Hungry Student — Using Eric Carle’s Books in Beginning and Intermediate Level Classes

Presenter: Gisela B. Moffit, Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, MI

 

We’ve Got Rhythm!

Presenter: Patricia E. Syring, Fort Dodge HS, Fort Dodge, IA

 

TPRS: A Journey of Discoveries

Presenters: Janice Holter Kittok and Barbara Cartford, Wayzata HS, Plymouth, MN

 

Exhibitor Session: Off to a Great Start!

Presenters: Marcy A. Rodgers, Dynva Edens, Alison Weinstein, Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, Columbus, OH

 

Exhibitor Session: Rockin’ and Hip Hoppin’ in the French and Spanish Classroom

Presenters: Steven Langlois and Cindy Tracy, World of Reading, Ltd., Atlanta, GA

Making Cultural Connections

Presenter: Susan M. Knight, Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, MI

 

Exhibitor Session: An Intimate Portrait of Cuba

Presenter: Michael J. Hauber, Cleveland Municipal School District, Cleveland, OH

 

Exhibitor Session: Teaching Spanish through Culture

Presenter: Eva Neisser Echenberg, Miraflores, Montreal, Québec, Canada

 

Ohio’s Foreign Language Standards for All

Learners =  Support for ESEA/NCLB

Presenters: Deborah W. Robinson and Charles E. Conway, Department of Education, Columbus, OH; Lori Winne, Toledo Public Schools, Toledo, OH

 

Teaching Business German in the High School Classroom: Zeit, Geld und Reisen

Presenter: Margrit V. Zinggeler, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

Teaching International Business Japanese in the High School Classroom

Presenter: Motoko Tabuse, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

Teaching International Business French in the High School Classroom

Presenter: Benjamin W. Palmer, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

Teaching International Business Spanish in the High School Classroom

Presenter: Emily Spinelli, University of Michigan–Dearborn, Dearborn, MI

 

Exhibitor Session: Technology is the Name,  Language Labs is the Game

Presenters: María J. Treviño, Tandberg Educational, Austin, TX; Zenda Gutierrez, Northside Intermediate School District, San Antonio, TX

 

Best of Ohio:  AP — From Start to Finish

Presenter: Rebecca L. Wiehe, Hudson HS, Hudson, OH

 

Connecting with Our Past — A World War II History Course

Presenter: Brigitte R. Milner, The Roeper School, Bloomfield Hills, MI

 

 

Friday   3:10 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

 

Foreign Languages and Careers: Making Connections to the World of Work

Presenter: Marge Mandl, Henry Ford II HS, Sterling Heights, MI

 

Creating Meaning through Personal Connections

Presenter: Tatiana I. Sildus, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, KS

 

Heritage Learner or Native Speaker: How to Know the Difference and What to Do about It

Presenters: Sheila Bayles, Rogers HS, Rogers, AR; Jeanette Arnhart, Oakdale JHS, Rogers, AR

 

Products and Practices from ACTFL

Presenter: Laura L. Terrill, Parkway School District, St. Louis, MO

 

More Lessons That Work: Chants, Games, and Activities for the Elementary Classroom

Presenter: Deborah A. Gabrion, Memorial Elementary School, Garden City, MI

 

Supervisors and Department Heads,  Leading the Charge!

Presenters: Stephen Brock, Omaha Public Schools, Omaha, NE; Gregory Fulkerson, Jefferson County Public Schools, Louisville, KY

 

A Collaborative Effort: The Nebraska Pre-K–16 Initiative

Presenter: Vickie L. Scow, Nebraska Department of Education, Lincoln, NE

 

Software for Teaching and Assessing Pragmatic Competence in German

Presenter: Tom Lovik, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

 

Best of Indiana: Assess for Success

Presenters: Barbara De Gortari and Pamela Valdes, Craig MS, Indianapolis, IN

 

Art: It’s Child’s Play

Presenters: Marguerite Conrad and Carley Goodkind, Bradford HS, Kenosha, WI

 

Did You Know? Connecting Culture in Your Curriculum

Presenter: Kathleen R. Strader Brandt, Independent Consultant, Kansas City, MO

Culture of Mexico: Food

Presenter: Karen F. Wharton, Pike HS, Indianapolis, IN

 

Foreign Language Methods Courses: Technology Integration and Innovative Strategies

Presenter: Marcia H. Rosenbusch, National K–12 Foreign Language Resource Center, Iowa State University, Ames, IA

 

So What is this Thing Called Distance Learning?

Presenter: Kathy Mattern, Mishicot Schools, Mishicot, WI

 

Teaching French Literature and Civilization with Blackboard

Presenter: Juliette Parnell-Smith, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, NE

 

Theater in the Classroom

Presenter: Marti F. Larson, Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, MI

 

 

Friday   4:30 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.

 

Ten Communicative Activities to Get Students Talking

Presenter: John J. Janc, Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN

 

An Individualized Approach to Writing in a University / Intermediate-level Spanish Class

Presenter: Robert K. Fritz, Ball State University,

Muncie, IN

 

Relationship between Enhanced/Short Texts and L2 Reading Comprehension and Retention 

Presenter: Rabia Redouane, Montclair State University, Upper Montclair, NJ

 

Exhibitor Session: Making Spanish Real for All Students: Integrating Culture and Language

Presenters: Cathy L. Wilson, Pearson Prentice Hall, Glenview, IL; Rich Sayers, Pearson Prentice Hall, Longmont, CO

 

Exhibitor Session: Symtalk: Foreign Language Acquisition and Concepts of Memory

Presenter: Maurice Hazan, Symtalk, St. Louis, MO

 

Best of Arkansas: Braindead Time and Other Good Study Habits

Presenter: Charles Fleis, University of Arkansas at Monticello, Monticello, AR

Let’s Talk: What’s Up at AATG?

Presenter: Helene Zimmer-Loew, AATG, Cherry Hill, NJ

 

Public Relations and the French Teacher: A New Dynamic

Presenters: Jayne Abrate, AATF, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL; Margot M. Steinhart, AATF, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

 

Can and Should a Placement Test Be Used as an Exit Exam?

Presenters: William J. Cline and J. Sanford Dugan, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

Educational Crisis in Germany?

Presenter: Gerald Syring, Studienhaus Wiesneck (Emeritus), Buchenbach, Germany

 

Exhibitor Session: El papel de la cultura en la enseñanza del español

Presenter: Manuel Sánchez González, Embassy of Spain–Education Office, Washington, DC

 

Everything You Always Wanted to Know about Starting a Public Elementary Immersion School

Presenter: Millie Park Mellgren, Ada Vista Elementary School, Ada, MI

 

The Development of Higher Order Thinking Skills in FLED Professional Development

Presenter: Michael Vrooman, Grand Valley State University, Allendale, MI

 

Exhibitor Session: NewsTicker and i-Catcher: Using the Internet to Keep Culture Up to Date

Presenter: Sarah Vaillancourt, EMC/Paradigm Publishing, St. Paul, MN

 

Speaking a Common Language: World Language Teacher Preparation Standards in Michigan

Presenters: Anne Nerenz, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI; Bonnie Rockafellow, Michigan Department of Education, Lansing, MI; E. Cathy Day, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

 

Friday   5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

 

AATSP meeting and reception

 

AATF meeting and reception

 

AATG meeting and reception

 

AATJ meeting and reception

 

 

Saturday   7:30 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

 

NNELL Swap Shop Breakfast

Presenter: Lynn Sessler Schmaling, NNELL, Clovis Grove School, Menasha, WI; Jackie Moase-Burke, Oakland Public Schools, Pontiac, MI

 

 

Saturday   8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

 

A Handful of Nonlingusitic Representations to Improve Student Learning

Presenter: Stephen Brock, Omaha Public Schools, Omaha, NE

 

Inquiry-Based Learning in Foreign Language Classrooms: Student Choices, Student Voices

Presenter: Christopher Luke, Ball State University, Muncie, IN

 

Using Fairy Tales in the Foreign Language Classroom

Presenter: Taizu A. Clemens, Holly Academy, Holly, MI

 

Best of Tennessee: So How Was the Movie? Cinema for French Conversation

Presenter: Joan Elizabeth Easterly, Pellissippi State Community College, Knoxville, TN

 

Exhibitor Session: Avril à Paris

Presenters: Evelyn D. Erven amd Arthur J. Bonds, Béret Publications, Inc., Lombard, IL

 

Connecting Art and Mexican Culture through the Frescoes of Diego Rivera

Presenters: Lorie Witkop and Christi Konieczka Fulton, Fulton HS, Middleton, MI

 

Connecting with Third Culture Kids

Presenter: Kari A. Richards, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

 

Deutschland im Vergleich

Presenter: Lorna Sopcak, Ripon College, Ripon, WI

 

Foreign Languages and Careers in the 21st Century

Presenter: Ronald C. Cere, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

Advising Foreign Language Majors and Minors: Tools and Strategies

Presenter: Jessie Carduner, Kent State University, Kent, OH

 

Ties That Bind: Developing International Partnerships

Presenters: Jacque Bott Van Houten, Department of Education, Frankfort, KY; Gregory Fulkerson, Jefferson County Public Schools, Louisville, KY

 

Japanese Language Education in the United States: Issues and Future Plans

Presenter: Motoko Tabuse, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

Web-Blended Courses: The Best of Both Worlds!

Presenter: Gregory R. Rivera, Lorain County Community College, Elyria, OH

 

Best of Kentucky: Easy Creation of Web Pages to Entice Foreign Language Students

Presenter: Hardy A. MacKenzie, Assumption HS and University of Louisville, Louisville, KY 

 

Developing a Personal Professional Improvement Plan

Presenters: Anne Nerenz, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI; Emily Spinelli, University of Michigan–  Dearborn, Dearborn, MI

 

 

Saturday 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

 

Function-al Raps: One Way to Connect with Language

Presenter: John DeMado, Independent Consultant, Washington, CT

 

Best of  Wisconsin: The 7 Habits of Highly Successful Language Learners

Presenter: Anita Alkhas, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI

 

Exhibitor Session: Communicative Activities in the Middle School Foreign Language Classroom

Presenter: Sarah Vaillancourt, EMC/Paradigm Publishing, St. Paul, MN

 

Exhibitor Session: A Multimedia Approach to Learning German Language and Culture: die Deutschstunde

Presenters: Renate Saggau, Independent Consultant, Houston, TX; Stefan Brunner, Goethe-Institut, Washington, DC; Keith Cothrun, Las Cruzes HS, Las Cruzes, NM

 

Exhibitor Session: TPR Storytelling with the Textbook

Presenters: Thoma Bastin and Virginia Ballato, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Austin, TXProgram Building in a Foreign Language Department

Presenters: Frank I. Triplett and Mark W. Himmelein, Mount Union College, Alliance, OH

 

The European Language Portfolio: Implications and Possibilities for the American Foreign Language Context

Presenters: Kristin L. Hoyt-Oukada, Department of Education, Indianapolis, IN;  Jacque VanHouten, Ken-tucky Department of Education, Frankfort, KY; Vickie Scow, Nebraska Department of Education, Lincoln, NE

 

Exhibitor Session: Performance-based Tasks Made Easy...for Teachers and Students!

Presenter: Cathy L. Wilson, Pearson Prentice Hall, Glenview, IL

 

Alignment Challenges: Test What You Teach!

Presenter: Helene Zimmer-Loew, AATG, Cherry Hill, NJ

 

Cachando la onda: Living and Learning in Chile

Presenter: Elaine Fuller Carter, St. Cloud University (Emerita), St. Cloud, MN

 

Wie im Bilderbuch...?  Reflections of Cultural Changes in Contemporary German Children’s Books

Presenter: Gisela B. Moffit, Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, MI

 

France Divided: The Making of a Documentary

Presenter: Eileen M. Angelini, Philadelphia University, Philadelphia, PA

 

Literature in the Japanese Language Classroom: Meeting the Standards and Addressing Student Needs

Presenter:  Laurel Rasplica Rodd, University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO

 

Connecting with Content: Reinforcing Math and Geography in the Elementary Classroom

Presenter: Andrea Sepulveda, The Blake School, Hopkins, MN

 

Exhibitor Session: The Bilingual Path toward Multicultural Awareness and Beyond

Presenters: Teresa I. Molina and Julia Hernández, Universidad Internacional, Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico

 

The Foreign Language Methods Course in a Digitally Enhanced Classroom

Presenter: Linda Quinn Allen, Iowa State University, Ames, IA 

 

 

Saturday 11:00 a.m. -11:50 a.m.

 

Literacy/Technology Activities for Heritage Learners/Native Speakers of Spanish

Presenters: Jeanette Arnhart, Oakdale JHS, Rogers, AR; Sheila Bayles, Rogers HS, Rogers, AR

 

Exhibitor Session: Options for Successful Teaching and Learning 

Presenter: Teresa Carrera-Hanley, McDougal Littell, Evanston, IL

 

Bringing World Language Week to Life

Presenters: Janet M. Rundquist, Georgianne Bravick and Ellen Poquette, Black Hawk MS, Eagan, MN

 

Demystifying the Textbook Adoption Process

Presenter: Robert J. Headrick, Jr., Rockwood School District, St. Louis, MO

 

DELF/DALF: Have Your French Language Skills Certified

Presenters: Bryan L. Watkins, Burke HS, Omaha, NE; Carolyn Gascoigne, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, NE

 

The 2003 German AP Exam: Background, Grading and Other Insights

Presenter: Tom Lovik, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

 

Latino Women During the Last Five Decades: Same or Different?

Presenters: Gladys A. Hernández, Saginaw Valley State University, Saginaw, MI; Maria Luque-Eckrich, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN

 

Using Legends and Folktales from Target Cultures to Teach Language and Culture

Presenter: Nancy A. McNee, Central College, Pella, Iowa

 

Teaching Diversity: Children’s Literature for a Multicultural World

Presenter: Fred L. Toner, Ohio University, Athens, OH

 

Best of Nebraska: Euro Paean

Presenters: Arlys J. Eddy and Jane Reinkordt, Lincoln Southeast HS, Lincoln, NE 

 

Building an Elementary Bilingual Library

Presenter: Millie Park Mellgren, Ada Vista Elementary School, Ada, MI

Project C.A.F.E.: Planning for Our Profession’s Future

Presenter: Audrey L. Heining-Boynton, University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC

 

Creating and Using MP3 Voice Files in Spanish Conversation and Phonetics Classes

Presenters: Bob Hershberger and Aaron Dziubinskyj, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN

 

Teaching Occupational Spanish on the Web

Presenters: Madeline M. Martinez and Martha Bieber, University of Arkansas–Fort Smith, Fort Smith, AR

 

Heritage Language Learners

Presenter: Hitomi Oketani, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

Soap Operas and Spanish: Activities and Projects for the Foreign Language Classroom

Presenter: Rhonda L. Pool-von Werder, Tippecanoe School Corporation, Lafayette, IN

 

The Use of E-mail in a Beginning Foreign Language Classroom

Presenter: Katya Koubek, University of Nebraska–Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

 

 

Saturday   1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

 

In the Zone

Presenters: Stephanie Iwan Flamme, Logan View JHS and HS, Hooper, NE; Marlene Knobbe, Guardian Angels Elementary School, West Point, NE

 

Early Childhood Spanish

Presenter: Brooks H. Lindner, Sonrisas Spanish School, Austin,TX

 

Best of Missouri: Plate Juggling 101

Presenter: Julie M. Halsey, Lee’s Summit North HS, Lee’s Summet, MO

 

Exhibitor Session: Create Student Projects Tied to the Standards

Presenters: Thoma Bastin and Virginia Ballato, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Austin, TX

 

Exhibitor Session: Teaching Grammar to Today’s Students: Strategies for Success

Presenter: Richard S. Sayers, Pearson Prentice Hall, Longmont, CO

Curriculum, Instruction, Assessment, and Articulation: Defining Excellence

Presenters: Virginia Ballinger, Department of Education (Emerita), Columbus, OH; Susan Colville-Hall, University of Akron, Akron, OH

 

Moving from Trivial Pursuit to Authentic Cultural Understanding

Presenter: Peggy Boyles, Putnam City Schools, Oklahoma City, OK

 

A Multilinguistic Journey through Switzerland

Presenter: Margrit V. Zinggeler, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

Introduction au développement de la musique en France

Presenter: J. Sanford Dugan, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

 

The Semitic Presence in Pre-1492 Iberian Peninsula and in Post-1492 Spain

Presenters: George P. Mansour, Michigan State University (Emeritus), East Lansing, MI; Ruth Moltz, Beverly Hills, MI

 

Exhibitor Session: Salsa Dancing — A Cross-Cultural Activity

Presenters: Marcia W. Snell and Cesar Gallardo, Cuauhnahuac, Cuernavaca, Mexico

 

Enhancing Students’ Reading Comprehension through Learning Style Match

Presenter: Gabriela Olivares-Cuhat, Delmi Gunawardena, and Brian Hall, Cleveland State University, Cleveland, OH

 

NCATE: Implications for Teacher Training Programs in the Less Commonly Taught Languages

Presenter:  Laurel Rasplica Rodd, University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO

 

Preparing New Teachers and Your Instituition for NCATE

Presenters: Helene Zimmer-Loew, AATG, Cherry Hill, NJ; Deborah Wilburn Robinson, Ohio Department of Education, Columbus, OH

 

Using Technology to Extend the Classroom: Creating Computerized Oral Activities and Tests

Presenters: Janet L. Flewelling and Donald Snider, University of Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Exhibitor Session: Navegando: Using Technology as Your Compass

Presenters: James F. Funston, Sarah Vaillancourt, and Wolfgang Kraft, EMC/Paradigm Publications, St. Paul, MN

 

Exhibitor Session: Wer ist Herbert W.? Ein Internetprojekt

Presenter: Christiane Frederickson, Klett International, Oakland, CA 

 

 

Saturday   3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

 

Making Connections with Latino Culture: A 5-Skills Unit on Carmen Lomas Garza

Presenters: Joan F. Turner, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville; Glynis Cowell, University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC

 

Connections for Student Success

Presenters: Patricia A. Randolph, Scottsbluff HS, Scottsbluff, NE; Roberta Slaughter, Chappell HS, Chappell, NE

 

Best of Kansas: Reading Know-How

Presenters: Paula Biggar and Barbara Shaw, Sumner Academy of Arts and Science, Kansas City, KS

 

Getting Everyone Involved: Foreign Language Classes for Faculty and Parents

Presenter: Susan A. Newkirk, Chesterfield Day School, St. Louis, MO

 

Teaching to Our Goals: Have Destination, Need Directions

Presenters: Paul Sandrock, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, Madison, WI; Donna Clementi, Appleton Area School District, Appleton, WI

 

Un Verano en Salamanca

Presenter: Catherine E. Hollopeter, Holly HS, Holly, MI 

 

The Ultimate Classroom: Planning Homestays and Travel Abroad with Students

Presenters: Sharon Anderson, Solon HS, Solon, OH; Laura Fruscella, North Royalton HS, North Royalton, OH

 

The Best Field Trip Ever

Presenters: Cathy M. Ferguson, Walled Lake Consolidated Schools, Walled Lake, MI; Jennifer Williams, Detroit Institute of the Arts, Detroit, MI

 

Exhibitor Session: Spain and its Autonomous Regions: an Overview

Presenters: Esther Zaccagnini, Embassy of Spain–Education Office, Washington, DC; Ana Maria Martinez-Alvarez, Richard Montgomery HS, Rockville, MD

 

K–5 Integration in Foreign Language: Meeting Content Standards in Other Areas

Presenters: Lynn Sessler Schmaling, Clovis Grove School, Menasha, WI; Susana Gorski, Menasha Joint School District, Menasha, WI

 

17 Reasons Why Foreign Languages Can Be as Good as Football

Presenter: Deborah Blaz, Angola HS, Angola, IN

 

Exhibitor Session: Germany’s Role in the European Enlargement

Presenter: Bernd P. Klewitz, Goethe-Institut, Chicago, IL

 

National Board Certification—Is It For Me?

Presenter: Cari L. Skogberg, Augustana College, Sioux Falls, SD